Privacy Policy

We take the privacy of our website users very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy ('the Policy') carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, West Midlands Police Federation ('we' or 'us') is the 'data controller' (i.e. the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).

Personal data we may collect about you

We will obtain personal data about you (such as your name, address, membership number, telephone number, rank, age) whenever you complete an online form.

For example, we will obtain your personal data when you update your details on the website. We may also obtain sensitive personal data about you if you volunteer it during the completion of an online form. If you volunteer such information, you will be consenting to our processing it for the purpose of providing membership services to you.

We may monitor your usage of this website. This may include monitoring how many times you visit, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user's internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. Please see further the section on 'Use of cookies' below.

How we may use your personal data

We will use your personal data for the purposes of providing services to you as a member of the West Midlands Police Federation. These purposes include:

  • to help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us
  • administration
  • statistical analysis
  • fraud prevention and detection
  • customising this website and its content to your particular preferences
  • to notify you any changes to this website or our services which may make
  • improving our services

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about our [users/members] will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the [Police Federation], our members, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

We may disclose your personal information to the national Police Federation and/or other Police Federation branches outside the West Midlands. This is solely for the use of the Police Federation (to include its National and Regional Branches) for the same purposes that you have agreed as between us and will not be disclosed to any third parties.

Keeping your data secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:

  • we store your personal data on secure servers

Whilst we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data which are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

Use of cookies

When you use this website, we may collect information about your computer, such as your IP address and/or browser, which we will use for administration purposes and statistical analysis. This information will not usually identify you personally.

We may also obtain information about your online movements and use of the internet. We do this by placing a 'cookie', which is a small file, on your computer's hard disk. Cookies are used for several reasons:

  • to recognise you whenever you visit this website
  • to speed up access to this website (so you do not have to log on each time)
  • to store your personal preferences
  • to build a profile about you

The vast majority of web browsers accept cookies. However, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, you may lose some of the functionality of this website.

For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to: aboutcookies.org

Your rights

You have the right to request access to personal data which we may process about you. If you wish to exercise this right you should:

  • put your request in writing
  • include proof of your identity and address (eg a copy of your driving licence or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill)
  • specify the personal data you want access to, including any account or reference numbers where applicable.

You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge. If you wish to exercise this right you should:

  • put your request in writing
  • provide us with enough information to identify you
  • specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

Our contact details

If you wish to contact us:

  • please send an email to westmidlandspf@polfed.org
  • or you can write to us at West Midlands Police Federation, Guardians House, 2111 Coventry Road, Sheldon, Birmingham B26 3EA
  • or call us on 0121 700 1200.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version which will apply each time you access this website.

 
 
 
 
 

T: 0.055472 s.